Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2024 12:23 pm
[…] Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:40 am
Profile WWW
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Lake Stevens
Joined: Fri Jan 3, 2014
Posts: 6213
Real Name: Paris
Massivedesign wrote:
heavychevy1 wrote:
How is a determination made where a trade/gun show can be held? All I could find is this- https://www.atf.gov/file/56651/download and this- http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c= ... 10&idno=27


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


https://www.atf.gov/file/56446/download
Quote:
A Gun Show or other qualifying event is defined in
27 CFR 478.100(b) as a “gun show or an event is a function sponsored by any national, State, or local organization, devoted to the collection competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms, or an organization or association that sponsors functions devoted to the collec- tion, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms in the community.”

If you can answer “yes” to both of the following questions, your event does qualify as a gun show.
1. Is this event a function sponsored by any national, State, or local organization?
2. Is that organization devoted to the collection, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms, or