Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2024 12:23 pm
[…] Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
US Army 2004-2013
NRA Life Member


Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:23 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar
Site Admin

Location: Olympia, WA
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011
Posts: 38307
Real Name: Dan
heavychevy1 wrote:
How is a determination made where a trade/gun show can be held? All I could find is this- https://www.atf.gov/file/56651/download and this- http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c= ... 10&idno=27


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


https://www.atf.gov/file/56446/download
Quote:
A Gun Show or other qualifying event is defined in
27 CFR 478.100(b) as a “gun show or an event is a function sponsored by any national, State, or local organization, devoted to the collection competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms, or an organization or association that sponsors functions devoted to the collec- tion, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms in the community.”

If you can answer “yes” to both of the following questions, your event does qualify as a gun show.
1. Is this event a function sponsored by any national, State, or local organization?
2. Is that organization devoted to the collection, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms, or