Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Thu May 02, 2024 9:19 pm
[…] Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:25 am
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Lynnwood/Bothell
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014
Posts: 8569
Real Name: Curtis
With a 12.25" barrel, your H&R meets the RCW definitions (9.41.010) of both a Short-barreled Shotgun (23) and a Pistol (18). Because it is a pistol, it would appear that you can carry it loaded in your vehicle if you have a valid CPL per the RCW carry law (9.41.050). However, because it is also a SBS, carrying it would appear to be in violation of RCW 9.41.190, which reads "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun."