Just created this site today:
[…] Section 7 [amending RCW 9.41.124]
1. "AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That such residents are subject to the procedures and background checks required by this chapter" - this addition imposes the background check requirement on visitors to Washington state that they were not previously subject to
Section 9 [amending RCW 9.41]
First time violation: a gross misdemeanor. Per RCW 9A.20.020: "Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of up to three hundred sixty-four days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine."
Subsequent violations: A Class C felony. Per RCW 9A.20.020: "...by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine."
Some criminals receive lesser punishments for actual crimes.