Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:26 pm


Rules Brads Guns Rainier Arms McCallen Killer Innovations Fessleman Firearms
WGO Chat Room Rehv Arms Vantage Reloading
Gear Fortis WCA 2A Ind. Pintos WAC
Calendar




Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 WIFI booster? or add another router? 
Author Message
User avatar

Location: Nisqually Valley
Joined: Wed Oct 5, 2016
Posts: 2260
I want my internet and TV to work in the garage now that the coax cable is obsolete.

So I need a roku/firestick to receive signal out there. My wifi drops off about in the door way of the shop, so thats not working.

Should I use a booster or another router? My mobile has metal siding and my shop has metal siding so I worry about using a "booster".

Im leaning towards running a cat5/6 cable out there and adding another wifi router for the shop to get signal.

Any reason not to go this route? Or other suggestions?


Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:38 pm
Profile
User avatar

Location: Union Gap
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016
Posts: 911
Real Name: Randall Knapp
Is you TV a smart TV and does it have a cat5 port? If so you could just direct cable the TV.


Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:44 pm
Profile
User avatar

Location: Nisqually Valley
Joined: Wed Oct 5, 2016
Posts: 2260
I dont have a new TV yet.

So I can just get a TV with a cat5 port and just plug the internet into the TV and thats all I need?

Id rather spend the router and roku money towards an nicer tv if possible!


Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:48 pm
Profile
Online
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Tacoma
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015
Posts: 5273
I'd run a 5e wire and add a wireless router

That's what I have in my shop. It's got hardi siding and 30 feet away from the house but the WiFi signal doesn't carry between the two

_________________
You may be right, I may be crazy, but it just may be a lunatic you're looking for


Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:15 pm
Profile
User avatar

Location: Union Gap
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016
Posts: 911
Real Name: Randall Knapp
Ask the sales person to show you how to do it with your cell phone.


Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:15 pm
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Mukilteoish
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 8986
You want to get a 5 port gigabit network switch or wireless access point for your garage (hooked up to the house via Cat5e cable).
That way you can add a laptop or something else out there with the TV.

I buy these 5 port switches, keep a couple in my truck for customers. $17 on Amazon Prime.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00A128S24

For deals on TV's check out Bens Bargains.
Sometimes you can finddeals on new TV's for 50% off retail.
But you have to hurry, sometimes they only last a couple hours.
https://bensbargains.com/categories/tvs-58/

_________________
NRA Life Member


Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:18 pm
Profile
User avatar

Location: Auburn, WA.
Joined: Sat Sep 2, 2017
Posts: 150
Real Name: Steve
Guntrader wrote:
You want to get a 5 port gigabit network switch or wireless access point for your garage (hooked up to the house via Cat5e cable).
That way you can add a laptop or something else out there with the TV.

I buy these 5 port switches, keep a couple in my truck for customers. $17 on Amazon Prime.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00A128S24

For deals on TV's check out Bens Bargains.
Sometimes you can finddeals on new TV's for 50% off retail.
But you have to hurry, sometimes they only last a couple hours.
https://bensbargains.com/categories/tvs-58/

That's what I did but using PoE switches for PoE IP Cams. I'm an Ethernet cable kind of guy.

_________________
NRA Member
SAF Member
GOA Member
“Those that can give up essential liberty to gain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety.”
-Benjamin Franklin


Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:55 pm
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: West Olympia
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012
Posts: 6235
Real Name: Matt
I have the exact same problem. One day I will conduit out to the shop for cat6, an airline to the house, and a 4 wire Romex for hard wired smoke detectors. Until then I use an Wifi extender. It works as long as my shop door is open, but since it’s cold out my internet is shit. I am going to cut a hole up high and cover the hole with lexan, and mount the extender behind it in the shop. I am doing this in a few days. I’ll let you know how it works out.

_________________
"I'm Hub McCann. I've fought in two World Wars and countless smaller ones on three continents. I led thousands of men into battle with everything from horses and swords to artillery and TANKS! I've seen the headwaters of the Nile, and tribes of natives no white man had ever seen before. I've won and lost a dozen fortunes, KILLED MANY MEN! And loved only one woman, with a passion a FLEA like you could never begin to understand. That's who I am. NOW, GO HOME, BOY!"



"I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones". Albert Einstein 1947


Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:56 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar
Site Admin

Location: Olympia, WA
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011
Posts: 34334
Real Name: Dan
mcyclonegt wrote:
I have the exact same problem. One day I will conduit out to the shop for cat6, an airline to the house, and a 4 wire Romex for hard wired smoke detectors. Until then I use an Wifi extender. It works as long as my shop door is open, but since it’s cold out my internet is shit. I am going to cut a hole up high and cover the hole with lexan, and mount the extender behind it in the shop. I am doing this in a few days. I’ll let you know how it works out.


What's the distance from Shop to House?


Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:43 am
Profile WWW
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Tacoma
Joined: Tue May 8, 2012
Posts: 3889
Real Name: Larry
I had same problem at my place. Detached Gar is 45 ft away from house. I had to run a new power line as well, so when I ran conduit I ran a second one and pulled some cat6 shielded. I would recommend you go with the higher rated cat 6 while you are doing it. That way you are at least up with current tech cable wise and fully support gigabit.

Then I put a little switch like Guntrader linked. Not sure many TV's these days have an actual ethernet port on them, so you will still need an accesspoint, but the mini switch is still worth it as it gives you flexibility if you add more later and they are sill cheap. In my installation I am already using 3 ports on the switch as I went firestick (FYI they were $24 last I looked for a 4K version) and ethernet adapter, plus wifi access point plus my stereo tuner has internet abilities.

FWIW I would recommend Firestick/TV over the Roku. Be it built into TV or a separate device. Roku is not able to be jailbroken, and I have found a few times it cannot play certain media file types. With Fire you can load other apps on them that will let them play pretty much any file type you can imagine, plus other streaming programs to be able to go find movies, etc to play so you are not stuck just with what netflix, pandora and spotify have to offer. If you use a stand alone device fire also has an ethernet adapter so you can get a nice fast hardwire hookup for it and not have any loss with wifi lot cheaper than a wifi access point too.

Firestick 4K

Ethernet adapter

_________________
Image

Talons wrote:
it's too plastic, even for me.
it's like old, overworked, plastic everywhere old pornwhore amounts of plastic.


Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:26 am
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: West Olympia
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012
Posts: 6235
Real Name: Matt
Massivedesign wrote:
mcyclonegt wrote:
I have the exact same problem. One day I will conduit out to the shop for cat6, an airline to the house, and a 4 wire Romex for hard wired smoke detectors. Until then I use an Wifi extender. It works as long as my shop door is open, but since it’s cold out my internet is shit. I am going to cut a hole up high and cover the hole with lexan, and mount the extender behind it in the shop. I am doing this in a few days. I’ll let you know how it works out.


What's the distance from Shop to House?


80 feet. About 100 from my WiFi router.

_________________
"I'm Hub McCann. I've fought in two World Wars and countless smaller ones on three continents. I led thousands of men into battle with everything from horses and swords to artillery and TANKS! I've seen the headwaters of the Nile, and tribes of natives no white man had ever seen before. I've won and lost a dozen fortunes, KILLED MANY MEN! And loved only one woman, with a passion a FLEA like you could never begin to understand. That's who I am. NOW, GO HOME, BOY!"



"I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones". Albert Einstein 1947


Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:34 am
Profile
User avatar

Location: Olympia, WA
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014
Posts: 125
Real Name: Derek
If possible I'd recommend you go the Cat6 route. If you need wifi in your shop from there you could add a small switch and an access point and a cable to your TV. If you decide to add an additional device to control the streaming I'd recommend looking at the google Chromecast ultra. I think all the major streaming apps have Chromecast functionality built in. If you want I've got an old ubiquiti access point laying around you could have for it.


Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:20 am
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Mukilteoish
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011
Posts: 8986
Ya go with CAT 6. Guess I'm showing my age. Hahaha
Although I've ran miles of cable before, I haven't ran cable myself in years.
Usually just have a contractor do it.

_________________
NRA Life Member


Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:12 am
Profile
User avatar

Location: Nisqually Valley
Joined: Wed Oct 5, 2016
Posts: 2260
I went and got a TV and router last night.

Couldn't find a 24" or 32" tv with an ethernet port so brought home a router to. The tv has Roku built in so that's done. 75 feet of cat6 was enough to get out there with no issues.

So to work so far.


Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:22 am
Profile
Site Supporter
User avatar
Site Supporter

Location: Whidbey Is
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013
Posts: 134
Real Name: James
If your shop/garage power is powered via the house breaker panel something like this may work as long as both outlets are on the same leg/phase
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0778 ... UTF8&psc=1


Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:54 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ActionHero1980, No1Uno, os2firefox, Pvanderzee, Selador and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum



Rent Me Pintos NRA SAF CCKRBA
Aldersons e-arms.com


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.
[ Time : 0.653s | 16 Queries | GZIP : On ]