Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Wed Apr 24, 2024 8:18 pm
[…] • The following devices are illegal: SBS, SBR, CAN, etc (See 9.41.190, sec 1a)
    Basically this makes it illegal 1st.
    • SBR, Can are legal IF you comply with fed law... (See 9.41.190, sec 2)
So they are illegal before the exclusion for fed compliance. That imho is what give LE the ability to ask for paperwork. Notice the LEO that have responded did not say demand, but ask. I think the Demand component is a bit of a waste, anyone can demand anything, but if you must comply is a completely different question.

Quote:
RCW 9.41.190
Unlawful firearms—Exceptions.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;
(b) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;
(c) Assemble or repair any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or
(d) Manufacture an untraceable firearm with the intent to sell the untraceable firearm.
(2) It is not unlawful for a person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, assemble, or repair, or have in possession or under control, a short-barreled rifle, or any part designed or intended solely and exclusively for use in a short-barreled rifle or in converting a weapon into a short-barreled rifle, if the person is in compliance with applicable federal law.


POWDERED and CommTillItHtz Thank you for your interpretation on this.


The part that I still get hung up on is that the RCWs basically contradict one another.

"These are illegal"

then

"These are legal IF you follow federal law"