Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2024 1:32 pm
[…] Generally speaking people in cuffs don't get to keep their firearms on them.

Quote:
Also of course refusal is not resisting, resisting arrest is a crime, but I'm not under arrest(yet), I'm being detained for investigation.


Actually it can be. If you're given a lawful directive and you "refuse", that's obstruction. Now, they then have to prove that later in court but on the side of the road... not a great place to disagree over it. That's why I would ask "is that a request, or a directive/command?"

RCW 9A.76.020

"(1) A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties."

So some examples:

"Can I look in your trunk?" (that's a request, you can refuse it. If they have a legal reason for a search, they won't be asking you, they'll be TELLING you)