Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 7:35 am
[…] Author Message
User avatar

Location: Issaquah
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013
Posts: 3
So I'll go into my plans/hopes and dreams quick ...
I was looking at grabbing a Sten MkII parts kit from Apex. Then getting the reduced diameter tube and semi build kit from Indianapolis Ordnance. Apex shows the bolt, tripping lever, and sear as restricted. The tripping lever and sear are used in the semi auto build kit from IO that is based on their ATF approved MkIII build kit.. They seem to be obtainable from other sources. So overall the build is possible. My concern is legality. RCW 9.41.190 with it being illegal to have "any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun."