https://www.seattletimes.com/opinion/ou ... -language/Quote:
[…] Quote:
Washington’s 1889 Constitution includes very special language that establishes a strong right to bear arms coupled with strong language reinforcing the Legislature’s power to control or even ban private militia groups.
While A1Sec24 states that the state does not AUTHORIZE groups of armed individuals, there actually is nothing in the state constitution or state law to BAN private groups. Why?
Because the federal Constitution guarantees the right to peaceably assemble and 2A specifically protects well regulated militias.Cannot believe this guy teaches Con law...
Quote:
Article 1, Section 24 of Washington’s Constitution states: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
This language contrasts with the U.S. Constitution’s Second Amendment, which recites the necessity of “a well regulated militia” and then confirms “the right of the people to keep and bear arms.”
Does this guy know what "contrasts" means? They aren't contrary.