Gun store Shooting Locations It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 2:36 pm
[…] All members and guests are advised to perform due diligence in regards to laws and legal actions.



Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Washington State FAQ's on Gun Carry 
Author Message
Online
Site Admin
User avatar
Site Admin

Location: Renton, WA
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011
Posts: 51917
Real Name: Steve
Just in joy wrote:
thanks STB but that I do know already what I am trying to understand where is states someone can CC while fishing hunting ect...


Justin, I think he gave you exactly what you're looking for.

RCW 9.41.050 states, in part:

Quote:
(1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.


In other words, you need a CPL if you're not at home or in your business.

Then RCW 9.41.060 states, in part:

Quote:
The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:
...